Author Topic: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse  (Read 14091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline subord99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #15 on: July 30, 2017, 01:07 PM »
Check your rom. My one (USA) is working fine OS16

We are using the NO intro set roms , so we pretty sure it is OS issues.

Offline subord99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #16 on: July 30, 2017, 01:10 PM »
I don't get that glitch. I'm playing the translated Japanese version.

Console: AV Famicom
EDN8: OS ver 13, Adate 20.11.2015

No issue for Japanese version , the problems is with US and EU version.

Offline Great Hierophant

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2017, 07:04 PM »
Just for reference purposes, this is what the real Akumajou Densetsu cartridge (and the EverDrive) looks like in this area :

https://photos.app.goo.gl/25M5H4NqEg9EaYev2

Note how the left eight pixels of the screen is totally masked in this area, deleting the "S" in "Score", the "P" in "Player" and the "E" in "Enemy".  This is the only point in this game where this occurs, probably due to the unsightly artifacts that occur when the background tiles are being updated in this manner.  The US Version doesn't mask the side of the screen, and the capabilities of the MMC5 allow it to display the rising water without ugly graphical glitches.
Check Out My Vintage Video Game & Computing Blog : http://nerdlypleasures.blogspot.com/

Offline NOBODY

  • LOADING...
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #18 on: August 02, 2017, 11:29 AM »
 Dracula's Curse (JAP) uses MAPPER 24 and no EX RAM memory.
 Dracula's Curse (US)  uses MAPPER 5 and EX RAM memory.

Also I guess its related to the MAPPER  or to the EXRAM memory.

When I have a time I will try to find a way to convert the MAPPER to see what happens.
Everdrive-N8 (1.3)
Famicom AV (Rev.H) Hi-Def NES (4.2)
Turbo Game CCE (VG-9000T)(NES Clone)

Everdrive-X7 (V2.01)
MegaDrive 1 JAP (VA4)
MegaDrive 1 EUR (M5+CIC)

SD2Snes (Rev.H)
Super Nintendo (USA.1CHIP01)
Super Nintendo (USA.GPM02)
Super Famicom (JAP.GPM01)
Analogue Super NT

Offline NOBODY

  • LOADING...
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #19 on: August 12, 2017, 04:01 AM »

When I have a time I will try to find a way to convert the MAPPER to see what happens.

Well! Its not that easy.

http://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?t=7852

I will leave it to experts.
Everdrive-N8 (1.3)
Famicom AV (Rev.H) Hi-Def NES (4.2)
Turbo Game CCE (VG-9000T)(NES Clone)

Everdrive-X7 (V2.01)
MegaDrive 1 JAP (VA4)
MegaDrive 1 EUR (M5+CIC)

SD2Snes (Rev.H)
Super Nintendo (USA.1CHIP01)
Super Nintendo (USA.GPM02)
Super Famicom (JAP.GPM01)
Analogue Super NT

Offline NOBODY

  • LOADING...
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #20 on: August 27, 2018, 01:36 PM »
On NES OS v.20-rc7 is working flawlessy.

No more issues.
Everdrive-N8 (1.3)
Famicom AV (Rev.H) Hi-Def NES (4.2)
Turbo Game CCE (VG-9000T)(NES Clone)

Everdrive-X7 (V2.01)
MegaDrive 1 JAP (VA4)
MegaDrive 1 EUR (M5+CIC)

SD2Snes (Rev.H)
Super Nintendo (USA.1CHIP01)
Super Nintendo (USA.GPM02)
Super Famicom (JAP.GPM01)
Analogue Super NT

Offline brianvgplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #21 on: September 08, 2018, 07:11 PM »
On NES OS v.20-rc7 is working flawlessy.

No more issues.

I recommend using RC6 instead. RC7 was made to fix an issue that wasn't there (MMC3 displays correctly on RC6) and it has issues with AVS.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2018, 07:14 PM by brianvgplayer »

Offline cpuwizard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #22 on: September 12, 2021, 09:24 AM »
I’m having Issues still with Castlevania 3 on N8 Pro latest release. The Japanese version works fine.
Was there any release fix for this ? This is on the US version of the game, Europe doesn’t work either.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2021, 09:28 AM by cpuwizard »

Offline shiggypoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Graphics Glitch with Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
« Reply #23 on: October 13, 2021, 04:52 AM »
Let me guess - corrupted background sprites that look like text and other random symbols? Seems to be an occasional glitch with later firmware revisions (I believe after Krikzz updated the MMC5 mapper in OS 2.09)

For me I’d say it occurs one in every 10-20 times I boot it? Also have an NESRGB installed in my front loader, if that helps.