Author Topic: Game Genie doesn't work or am I doing something wrong  (Read 4981 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mimskeet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Just try to use the Game Genie for Contra but it didn't work. Is there a special way to do it or?

Offline Redifer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +17/-26
  • DO! BASEBALL!
    • View Profile
    • Game Sack
Re: Game Genie doesn't work or am I doing something wrong
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2013, 02:11 AM »
I think you select (not load) a game, input the code and from there just start the game with the Select button I think.

Offline Mimskeet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Game Genie doesn't work or am I doing something wrong
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2013, 02:29 AM »
Yea, I tried that and still doesn't work

Offline goombakid

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
  • Karma: +74/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Game Genie doesn't work or am I doing something wrong
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2013, 07:13 AM »
Select your game, press B, select "Select game only", after load, press select, input the codes you want, make sure at the bottom it says "Codes Enabled". After inputting codes, press A to exit Game Genie screen, press start.

I just tested it like this. It works. Make sure you're using Game Genie codes and not Action Replay codes.

Offline Mimskeet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Game Genie doesn't work or am I doing something wrong
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2013, 11:09 AM »
THANK YOU! it worked =D