Author Topic: Cannot have Asterix working  (Read 3501 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Turk182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Cannot have Asterix working
« on: March 19, 2018, 05:16 PM »
Hi all,

I just bought an original Everdrive for my Game Gear and I cannot have Asterix and the great rescue working.

Any patch or idea ?

Thanks for your help

Offline phoenixdownita

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: +36/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2018, 07:56 AM »
If memory serves you have to create a new file copying the Asterix ROM twice back to back (from 512KB to 1024KB)
it has to do with some missed pieces of emulation of the Sega mapper that Asterix uses.

Offline Turk182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2018, 09:19 AM »
Hi,

First thanks to help me.

For the tips i'm not sure to understand can you detail me how to proceed please ?

Best regards
Stephane

Offline phoenixdownita

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
  • Karma: +36/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2018, 09:48 PM »
On a windows machine:

at a CMD prompt wherever you have your asterix.sms 512K ROM file (I assume your rom file is asterix.sms adapt based on the actual file name)

C:> copy /b asterix.sms + asterix.sms asterix(fixed).sms


you may need to add quotes if your asterix rom file has a space in the name, the command above is just an example if your file is not called asterix.sms you need to adapt it to your file name.
The end result is a new file called asterix(fixed).sms that is the back to back copy of the asterix original rom twice, that is the one you have to use to play (at least on the MasterED, likely the same for the GG).

If you don't know what a CMD prompt is or you don't have a windows machine you can use Unix at a bash prompt:

cat asterix.sms asterix.sms > asterix(fixed).sms

if you don't know how to use bash you may need to ask someone else to do it for you.

BTW the smokemonster rom pack contains the fixed versions already


« Last Edit: March 24, 2018, 06:13 AM by phoenixdownita »

Offline Turk182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2018, 09:22 AM »
Thank you!

I will try this

Best regards
Stephane

Offline dvd2vcd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1784
  • Karma: +156/-116
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2018, 12:03 PM »
i fixed this game years ago. let me check if i can still find it and il PM you  :)
ED64 v2.5 - MEGAED X7 - TED v2.4 - SD2SNES rev F - EDN8 fami - EDGB X7 rev B

Offline Turk182

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2018, 12:04 PM »
i fixed this game years ago. let me check if i can still find it and il PM you  :)

Ohhhh ! Lot of thanks !!

I really appreciate it !

Offline dvd2vcd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1784
  • Karma: +156/-116
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2018, 12:07 PM »
i fixed this game years ago. let me check if i can still find it and il PM you  :)

Ohhhh ! Lot of thanks !!

I really appreciate it !

PM sent  :)
ED64 v2.5 - MEGAED X7 - TED v2.4 - SD2SNES rev F - EDN8 fami - EDGB X7 rev B

Offline BPC 77

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2018, 03:02 PM »
Could you send me the same thing please

Offline Marteicos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot have Asterix working
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2018, 11:56 PM »
Could you send me the same thing too? Thanks.