Author Topic: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12  (Read 3865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Johnpv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« on: January 14, 2020, 10:01 PM »
Hi, I'm trying to get virtua racing to work with the new OS.  My everdrive is an X7 v2.01.  I try to load Virtua Racing and on my Mega SG it plays the logo animation and some audio for maybe a second and then just locks up, I also tried it on my model 2 Genesis and I just get a black screen with that.  I've tried US and Japanese roms, and roms sourced from a couple of places.  I also tried erasing my SD card and reformating it. I've tried with the region set to US NTSC, JPN NTSC, and World.  I've tried with megakey on and off, and nothing I do seems to get this to work. ANy thoughts or help?

Offline KRIKzz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3332
  • Karma: +495/-2
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2020, 01:05 AM »
For those who have glitches on genesis 2 with reduced size motherboard: http://krikzz.com/pub/support/var/rc/svp/tst1/
This is quick fix, i didn't tested it a lot but seems it fix the problem. Just replace SVP.RBF file in MEGA folder

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2020, 01:35 AM »
clone systems also have same glitches
this fix does nothing for clone systems
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A
Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance | SGB v1 | PCE+SSD3

Offline tic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2020, 02:32 AM »
I have tested it with the retrogen. It sound, show a image glitched and go to 2pfs but it not freeze. :D

I cant' be sure but probably linking b11 with b26 should resolve it in the clones with tct 6801 As these tutorial.


I am ready to test it in my x7 and my retrogen  krizz if you want try it to view if it work linking the two signals Internally in the fpga if is possible.  And patch for the clones can be made.

http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthread.php?27175-The-DEFINITIVE-TCT-6801-Virtua-Racing-fix

I have also test it in the other adapter the columbus circle with tct-6803 unfortunly he only show black screen.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 02:40 AM by tic »

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2020, 02:53 AM »
I have tested it with the retrogen. It sound, show a image glitched and go to 2pfs but it not freeze. :D

I cant' be sure but probably linking b11 with b26 should resolve it in the clones with tct 6801 As these tutorial.


I am ready to test it in my x7 and my retrogen  krizz if you want try it to view if it work linking the two signals Internally in the fpga if is possible.  And patch for the clones can be made.

http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthread.php?27175-The-DEFINITIVE-TCT-6801-Virtua-Racing-fix

I have also test it in the other adapter the columbus circle with tct-6803 unfortunly he only show black screen.
I tested Columbus Circle 16-bit Pocket HDMI Extension Conveter for MD
work fine with real VR racing cart with B11 to b26 mod
but with X7 i also get glitches too
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A
Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance | SGB v1 | PCE+SSD3

Offline tic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2020, 03:07 AM »
I have tested it with the retrogen. It sound, show a image glitched and go to 2pfs but it not freeze. :D

I cant' be sure but probably linking b11 with b26 should resolve it in the clones with tct 6801 As these tutorial.


I am ready to test it in my x7 and my retrogen  krizz if you want try it to view if it work linking the two signals Internally in the fpga if is possible.  And patch for the clones can be made.

http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthread.php?27175-The-DEFINITIVE-TCT-6801-Virtua-Racing-fix

I have also test it in the other adapter the columbus circle with tct-6803 unfortunly he only show black screen.
I tested Columbus Circle 16-bit Pocket HDMI Extension Conveter for MD
work fine with real VR racing cart with B11 to b26 mod
but with X7 i also get glitches too

And what about your speed?. My test are without any mod.  The second version show less glitches anyway 2fps.

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2020, 03:12 AM »
I have tested it with the retrogen. It sound, show a image glitched and go to 2pfs but it not freeze. :D

I cant' be sure but probably linking b11 with b26 should resolve it in the clones with tct 6801 As these tutorial.


I am ready to test it in my x7 and my retrogen  krizz if you want try it to view if it work linking the two signals Internally in the fpga if is possible.  And patch for the clones can be made.

http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthread.php?27175-The-DEFINITIVE-TCT-6801-Virtua-Racing-fix

I have also test it in the other adapter the columbus circle with tct-6803 unfortunly he only show black screen.
I tested Columbus Circle 16-bit Pocket HDMI Extension Conveter for MD
work fine with real VR racing cart with B11 to b26 mod
but with X7 i also get glitches too

And what about your speed?. My test are without any mod.  The second version show less glitches anyway 2fps.
yes also 2fps
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A
Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance | SGB v1 | PCE+SSD3

Offline mario64

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2020, 04:51 AM »
Not working on my CDX either. All I get is a blank screen and this is using the patch. Please investigate KRIKzz.
SVP needs more development time. Thanks
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 07:36 AM by mario64 »

Offline KRIKzz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3332
  • Karma: +495/-2
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2020, 02:13 PM »
Not working on my CDX either. All I get is a blank screen and this is using the patch. Please investigate KRIKzz.
SVP needs more development time. Thanks

Weird, works fine on my cdx

Offline mario64

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2020, 03:42 PM »
Not working on my CDX either. All I get is a blank screen and this is using the patch. Please investigate KRIKzz.
SVP needs more development time. Thanks

Weird, works fine on my cdx
Any suggestions or ideas then? Is your cart connected via a 32x? Mine is

EDIT: It works on my Genesis 2 but not my CDX. Need your help to figure this out KRIKzz. Either there is an incompatibility with certain revs of CDX or it doesn't work with a 32x connected. My CDX has no other issues so it isn't the hardware
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 04:18 PM by mario64 »

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2020, 04:22 PM »
Not working on my CDX either. All I get is a blank screen and this is using the patch. Please investigate KRIKzz.
SVP needs more development time. Thanks

Weird, works fine on my cdx
Any suggestions or ideas then? Is your cart connected via a 32x? Mine is

EDIT: It works on my Genesis 2 but not my CDX. Need your help to figure this out KRIKzz. Either there is an incompatibility with certain revs of CDX or it doesn't work with a 32x connected. My CDX has no other issues so it isn't the hardware
Sega Genesis Virtua Racing is not compatible with 32X addon
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A
Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance | SGB v1 | PCE+SSD3

Offline mario64

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2020, 04:34 PM »
Not working on my CDX either. All I get is a blank screen and this is using the patch. Please investigate KRIKzz.
SVP needs more development time. Thanks

Weird, works fine on my cdx
Any suggestions or ideas then? Is your cart connected via a 32x? Mine is

EDIT: It works on my Genesis 2 but not my CDX. Need your help to figure this out KRIKzz. Either there is an incompatibility with certain revs of CDX or it doesn't work with a 32x connected. My CDX has no other issues so it isn't the hardware
Sega Genesis Virtua Racing is not compatible with 32X addon
Thank you Lee! My bad. I did not realize that

Offline KRIKzz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3332
  • Karma: +495/-2
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2020, 11:37 PM »
http://krikzz.com/pub/support/var/rc/svp/tst2/
Try this out guys. Tested with mega-sg and few old clones. Seems like working fine.

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 775
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #13 on: January 16, 2020, 12:04 AM »
http://krikzz.com/pub/support/var/rc/svp/tst2/
Try this out guys. Tested with mega-sg and few old clones. Seems like working fine.
still not working with

Analogue Mega SG = still black screen
and
Clone = glitches and run 2fps

SVP.RBF
SHA1: 00F9BC97F097B7230B51AAAA15A6110CDE944701

Virtua Racing (U) [!]
SHA1: FF969AE53120CC4E7CB1A8A7E47458F2EB8A2165
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A
Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance | SGB v1 | PCE+SSD3

Offline KRIKzz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3332
  • Karma: +495/-2
    • View Profile
Re: X7/V2 not loading Virtua Racing with OS V3.12
« Reply #14 on: January 16, 2020, 12:13 AM »
http://krikzz.com/pub/support/var/rc/svp/tst2/
Try this out guys. Tested with mega-sg and few old clones. Seems like working fine.
still not working with

Analogue Mega SG = still black screen
and
Clone = glitches and run 2fps

SVP.RBF
SHA1: 00F9BC97F097B7230B51AAAA15A6110CDE944701

Virtua Racing (U) [!]
SHA1: FF969AE53120CC4E7CB1A8A7E47458F2EB8A2165

last firmware update installed on mega-sg ?