EverDrive Forum

General => FXPAK (SD2SNES) => Topic started by: zombi on August 27, 2020, 05:01 AM

Title: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: zombi on August 27, 2020, 05:01 AM
Hello all,

I apologize for the noobish question, but I'm seeing conflicting information here and there.

Are Save States available on the FXPak Pro? If so, which firmware/update is needed?

Thanks.
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: zaphro72 on August 27, 2020, 06:55 AM
They are not supported by an official firmware right now that I am aware of. I think there is an unofficial firmware with support for them but I am unsure.
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: ErivandoXP on August 27, 2020, 04:59 PM
SD2SNES firmware 1.10.3-frs-v11 (Unofficial) by FURiOUS

https://github.com/furious/sd2snes/releases/tag/v1.10.3
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: zombi on August 28, 2020, 05:24 AM
SD2SNES firmware 1.10.3-frs-v11 (Unofficial) by FURiOUS

https://github.com/furious/sd2snes/releases/tag/v1.10.3

Thank you!
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: airangel on September 22, 2020, 07:42 PM
Did this work for you? I downloaded the software and it says the sd2snes / m3nu.bin was not found. Is there anything else I need to download for it to work?
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: Relikk on September 22, 2020, 11:32 PM
Did this work for you? I downloaded the software and it says the sd2snes / m3nu.bin was not found. Is there anything else I need to download for it to work?

Is your SD card FAT32 formatted? Do you have a folder on the root of your card called "SD2SNES" with the firmware files inside it (m3nu.bin etc.)?

This is the latest release, also: https://github.com/furious/sd2snes/releases/tag/savestate_v12
Title: Re: Clarification: Save States on the FXPak Pro
Post by: airangel on September 22, 2020, 11:40 PM
I ended up getting the newest release, but unfortunately it won't work. It's based off the 1.10.3 firmware and my FxPak Pro doesnt run 1.10.3 properly, there are just flickering lines all over. So I have to use 1.10.1, so I won't be able to use this. Going to talk to Krikzz about a replacement because it doesn't work on the newest firmware.