Author Topic: Retron Question  (Read 1005 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrhalloween31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Retron Question
« on: May 01, 2021, 10:03 PM »
Hello,

My NES AV modded top loader recently stopped working.  I ordered an AVS from retrousb, but it won't be shipping until after summer this year.  In the meantime I purchased a retron 1 AV and my original N8 works great on it, but I can't use save states.  Does anyone know of a way to use save states on this clone system?  If not, would upgrading to the N8 Pro work?

I'm just using this retron until AVS ships in a few months.

Any help would be appreciated.

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1018
  • Karma: +56/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2021, 06:17 AM »
short answer no

retron 1 AV is NOAC-ASIC ( NES-on-a-chip Application-specific integrated circuit ), doesnt support save states command function
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 & PRO rev B | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N & Pro M19 N1 | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A & Mini M19 Rev B
RetroUSB AVS | Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance |  16bitPocket GBC | PCE+SSD3

Offline Jace Taran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2021, 09:48 PM »
If save states don't work on clones with the Pro, then I'm confused about something Krikzz said in the original announcement post:

"Dedicated button useful in case if you use some poor clone which not allow joypads monitoring via system bus, with original N8 you can't use save state at all with such systems"

That seems to indicate that save states could work on clones (via the in-game menu?), unless I'm misunderstanding.

If that's not what it means, what was Krikzz referring to?

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1018
  • Karma: +56/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2021, 10:39 PM »
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 & PRO rev B | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N & Pro M19 N1 | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A & Mini M19 Rev B
RetroUSB AVS | Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance |  16bitPocket GBC | PCE+SSD3

Offline Jace Taran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2021, 11:00 PM »
That didn't clarify anything for me, but I'll take your word for it that it won't work on clones.

Edit:  I'm sure it clarifies, it's just too technical for me.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2021, 11:10 PM by Jace Taran »

Offline Jace Taran

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2021, 11:48 PM »
I re-read the post, and I think I'm understanding a little better.

So, just to confirm/clarify, can you use the dedicated button (while using a clone) to call up the menu and do save state on a clone that way?  Controller button combos won't work, if I'm understanding correctly.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2021, 02:43 AM by Jace Taran »

Offline nuu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2226
  • Karma: +98/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Retron Question
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2021, 08:42 AM »
It probably depends on the clone, but it sounds like the button should work better with clones that hides the controller from the ED N8.