Author Topic: How to block the X button on the menu? So no one can change configuration option  (Read 1781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I don't want the kids to change the configuration options while browsing the games. Is there a way to do that? So you press X and nothing happens... and, having access to those options from a button combination, or code...

Thanks
« Last Edit: April 15, 2021, 05:25 AM by ebo0763 »

Offline lee4

  • codetype specialist
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 995
  • Karma: +55/-0
    • View Profile
    • gamehacking.org
you need to build your own menu.bin file to do that
ED64 v2.0, 3.0 & X7 | EDMD v3 | MEGAED X7 M15 v2.01 & PRO rev B | TED v2.4 | EDN8 v1.2N & Pro M19 N1 | SED v2.1 | SD2SNES rev E1 & PRO rev.B | EDGB v1.1 & X7 M17 rev B | EDGBA X5 M16 rev A & Mini M19 Rev B
RetroUSB AVS | Super NT | Mega SG | Super Retro Advance |  16bitPocket GBC | PCE+SSD3

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Thanks! You guys have indications on how to modify the menu file? Any code hints?

Offline nuu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2140
  • Karma: +91/-2
    • View Profile
I found something in "filesel.a65":

Code: [Select]
filesel_key_x:
  jsr mainmenu
  rts
You could try swapping these two lines like this:

Code: [Select]
filesel_key_x:
  rts
  jsr mainmenu
And see if it works.

This would disable it completely. You would have to change the menu.bin to the original one to access the options menu again. Adding a key combination requires more code.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2021, 04:26 PM by nuu »

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Wow ok that sounds cool! I will first make sure that my all my configurations settings good. Then I will attempt to make an edited version.

That "filesel.a65" file you mentioned... is it that I need to extract the bin file to get this? I just tried to open the bin file with XVI and all I see is this:


Offline nuu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2140
  • Karma: +91/-2
    • View Profile
No "filesel.a65" is a source file on github. You need to build the source into a new menu.bin file after you have made your changes to it. If you can't figure it out you might have ask ikari_01 directly on Twitter or somewhere. He isn't very active on forums lately.

Alternatively I suppose you could figure out where in the menu.bin file the code is and change it manually with a hex editor. I don't know if that will work as checksums will no longer match if you hack it, but at least the SNES doesn't require checksums to be correct.

Offline nuu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2140
  • Karma: +91/-2
    • View Profile
Here is the FXPAK's official github page: https://github.com/mrehkopf/sd2snes
The source for the menu.bin is in the "snes" folder, "filesel.a65" should be in there. You need the assembler snescom v1.8.1.1 to assemble it. I can only find it as source so you need to build that too. V1.7.4.1 is available on the internet as a Windows binary but there is no guarantee that the menu.bin source will assemble correctly with that older version.

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Big thanks! Yes I will track him down because it's way above my head.

EDIT: Well... he is not available for messages on twitter... Does anyone already have a contact with him?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 01:04 AM by KatalysiS »

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I would hire$ anyone who can make it work with my menu file. btw: SD2SNES version v1.10.3
Anybody up for this? Here's my file: https://mega.nz/file/BQYXxILQ#c-gRJ6JJ1rYYx1YPI5OvVLNTA9UY6Xyt6wJ0fptblDk
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 01:14 AM by KatalysiS »

Offline Richardragon87

  • SNESAdvance Revival Coder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 666
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
I would hire$ anyone who can make it work with my menu file. btw: SD2SNES version v1.10.3
Anybody up for this? Here's my file: https://mega.nz/file/BQYXxILQ#c-gRJ6JJ1rYYx1YPI5OvVLNTA9UY6Xyt6wJ0fptblDk

I have an idea why not use a much older revision before that feature was added it's a long shot but I am sure it existed before.
[quote Random dating spambotJ

Quote
Post changed:

Great, the photo didn't load! Does anyone know how to fix this?
In any case, my other photos can be viewed here, I will be glad to meet you, I love flirt))

P.S Richardragon87! Don't write me again, dude! You're in ignore list!

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Oh! Because the super game boy feature. Reeeeaally important. And the is fresh so... but who knows.

Offline Richardragon87

  • SNESAdvance Revival Coder
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 666
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Oh! Because the super game boy feature. Reeeeaally important. And the is fresh so... but who knows.

Likely as their would be so many games your kids would never end up discovering the SGB modes or the patch that runs them, to be honest I still haven't gotten through a magnitude of a full rom pack of every SNES game and played them all by myself and likely never will manage to play every one of them due to stuff always happening xD
[quote Random dating spambotJ

Quote
Post changed:

Great, the photo didn't load! Does anyone know how to fix this?
In any case, my other photos can be viewed here, I will be glad to meet you, I love flirt))

P.S Richardragon87! Don't write me again, dude! You're in ignore list!

Offline nuu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2140
  • Karma: +91/-2
    • View Profile
The X button menu feature is pretty old though. It was already there when I got my SD2SNES years ago, and that old firmware won't even work on the Pro.

Your menu.bin file is no good. You must know which source you got it from. Since you mentioned SGB support I guess it is redacted's fork:
https://github.com/redacted173/sd2snes

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
If not this is a plan B: http://krikzz.com/forum/index.php?topic=11004.0

Physically triggering a relay switch... if only I could have a difference in voltage between game mode and menu mode.

Offline KatalysiS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I would hire$ anyone who can make it work with my menu file. btw: SD2SNES version v1.10.3
Anybody up for this? Here's my file: https://mega.nz/file/BQYXxILQ#c-gRJ6JJ1rYYx1YPI5OvVLNTA9UY6Xyt6wJ0fptblDk

Bump.....