Author Topic: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64  (Read 90576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skaman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC for legacy ED64
« Reply #15 on: October 31, 2015, 11:52 AM »
Thanks saturnu!

Got the file patched and assembled.

Now I have to wait for my chips to get here.

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #16 on: November 01, 2015, 12:03 PM »
a few tv-card screenshots

Banjo-Tooie PAL language selection


Jet Force Gemini PAL language selection


Jet Force Gemini PAL - jumping is working

Offline D4v3WTF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #17 on: November 01, 2015, 03:35 PM »
Okay, if I understand that right. I flash an attiny25 with your file and can play all my PAL games on my Everdrive? Do I need the switch to just play all PAL games on my PAL N64?

Thank you for your work Saturnu!
N64 PAL Games Collection: 204/243
N64 PAL Demo Collection: 1/1
N64 Region Free NTSC Games: 1
Everdrive 64 v2.01 modded UltraCIC II
SD2SNES Rev. F modded Rev. H

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2015, 03:46 PM »
that's right and if you dont need to have a switchable solution, you can just hardwire PIN 3 to GND.

Offline D4v3WTF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #19 on: November 01, 2015, 07:27 PM »
Wow :o Does the new UltraCIC II work with all ED64's?
N64 PAL Games Collection: 204/243
N64 PAL Demo Collection: 1/1
N64 Region Free NTSC Games: 1
Everdrive 64 v2.01 modded UltraCIC II
SD2SNES Rev. F modded Rev. H

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #20 on: November 01, 2015, 07:40 PM »
i think so. ^^

Offline Aroenai

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 264
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Sentient Hunk of Green Cheese
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #21 on: November 01, 2015, 10:21 PM »
I'm confused, how do I wire an UltraCIC II to replace the CIC chip in my rev 2.1 ED64? Can those Chinese chips be reflashed?
---
Mostly working on Zelda OoT & MM GC patches
Also, breaking region protections
Everdrive 64 v2.01 modified with an UltraCIC II, 64drive HW2

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #22 on: November 01, 2015, 11:09 PM »
match the marks on both chips, bend up pin 1 to 4 and jumpwire these pins to the matching points.

about the chinese ones, i don't know if they are locked or not. ^^

Offline dreimer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
    • Reimi's Blog
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #23 on: November 02, 2015, 12:31 AM »
Hm, sounds like a nice idea for my v3 and v2 ED64... But I wait until someone made it and made pics of it ^^

Offline rafaelalvesals

  • Hue Hue BR BR
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #24 on: November 03, 2015, 02:37 AM »
thanks for your time saturnu, but i still have no ideia how to do this by myself (dumb as hell, i know  :-[) i will waiting for someone try to reflash the chinese one, and if its possible to sell me one (or krikzz make one like the chinese ones).

Offline wprpalmeida

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #25 on: November 03, 2015, 07:54 PM »
saturnu, congrats on this awesome feat! hope the new everdrives come with this updated UltraCIC right off the bat. I assume those patches for saving and playing games are now a thing of the past eh? (even Star Wars Racer? i'm a bit confused about this one)

now on to a little request: i happen to have some ATTiny24a at home, would it be possible to modify the source asm file to allow for this MCU to be used instead of the 25? My ED64v3 is an older version, with a cannibalized 6102 soldered to the ED64 board. The ATTiny24a has 2 less pins, but I could leave pins 8 and 9 on the ED64 board, routing pin9 to the MCU as needed. It seems it'd work if I soldered the left side (pins 1-7) to the board and lift the other pins for rerouting. Also, I don't need region selection, I only need NTSC.


Cheers and congrats!

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #26 on: November 03, 2015, 08:58 PM »
the attiny24a has even more pins than the attiny25 ^^
but yes maybe this is working, but it could end up in some timing errors, too. :D

just delete this line
+.include "/usr/share/avra/includes/tn45def.inc"

swap this back (you can use atmel studio instead of avra, so you don't have to look up the stack offset manually) ^^
+;   ldi scr0, LOW(RAMEND)   ;STACK!  Make sure SPH is not needed for the part
+   ldi scr0, 0xDF   ;STACK! attiny25 offset when using tn45def.inc

and alter the pinout for your attiny (to capable pins!)
 .equ CICPIN0=PINB2      ;cic port2 pin0
 .equ CICPIN1=PINB1      ;cic port2 pin1
 .equ CICPIN2=PINB0      ;cic port2 pin2
+.equ CICPIN3=PINB4      ;cic port2 pin3 ;switch pin

the fuse settings should be the same ^^

EDIT:
star wars racer, hm it has a 6102 cic so nothing changed for this title.

dk64 might save now, if it randomly checks for the cic like JFG to erase the save data.
i don't have the patience to play this for several hours. ^^
« Last Edit: November 04, 2015, 12:24 AM by saturnu »

Offline wprpalmeida

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #27 on: November 04, 2015, 02:36 AM »
the attiny24a has even more pins than the attiny25 ^^
but yes maybe this is working, but it could end up in some timing errors, too. :D

just delete this line
+.include "/usr/share/avra/includes/tn45def.inc"

swap this back (you can use atmel studio instead of avra, so you don't have to look up the stack offset manually) ^^
+;   ldi scr0, LOW(RAMEND)   ;STACK!  Make sure SPH is not needed for the part
+   ldi scr0, 0xDF   ;STACK! attiny25 offset when using tn45def.inc

and alter the pinout for your attiny (to capable pins!)
 .equ CICPIN0=PINB2      ;cic port2 pin0
 .equ CICPIN1=PINB1      ;cic port2 pin1
 .equ CICPIN2=PINB0      ;cic port2 pin2
+.equ CICPIN3=PINB4      ;cic port2 pin3 ;switch pin

the fuse settings should be the same ^^

EDIT:
star wars racer, hm it has a 6102 cic so nothing changed for this title.

dk64 might save now, if it randomly checks for the cic like JFG to erase the save data.
i don't have the patience to play this for several hours. ^^

Thanks for your extensive reply. I'm familiar with Atmel MCUs, but only in a higher level, ASM still bugs my brain.

As I don't have the patience to test it extensively to check if the timings don't cause problems, I decided to suck it up and order a few ATTiny25 samples to do this.

thanks for your time saturnu, but i still have no ideia how to do this by myself (dumb as hell, i know  :-[) i will waiting for someone try to reflash the chinese one, and if its possible to sell me one (or krikzz make one like the chinese ones).

Rafael, send me a PM. I'm from Brazil as well, and I'm willing to help you if you pay all shipping expenses

Offline saturnu

  • ヽ(^o^)丿
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: +156/-0
    • View Profile
    • :D
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #28 on: November 04, 2015, 09:34 AM »
here are my two cents about the compatibility of the usual suspects

after a bit forum search, i'm not sure if "star wars episode 1 - racer" has a problem at all.
maybe some guys are just using a bad dump.
there is no special feature in the 6102 cic you could check for and epprom access is done through pif commands. ^^
the eeprom chip isn't transparent nor special in any way in respect to the game.

the problem with dk64 was never an inaccurate eeprom simulation and it is simply a random cic 6105 test, 'cause RARE is using a cic test in JFG and BT, too.
i don't think it's just a coincidence that it's a 6105 game. there is a good chance it's fixed with an UltraCIC II (it should work ^^).

some note about "battle tanx"
the previous fix for that was to manually set the timing within the cic simulation.
the new cic simulation, that was introduced with parasytes game shark core, is working more accurate.
it's reading out that information in the header of every game and "battle tanx" is running fine for me, too.

about "pokemon stadium 2"
as many of you know, this is just a problem of the sram location at the end of the sdram.
technically it is possible to get this running on a v2/2.5 with an fpga update and a splitted mapper.
but there is "animal forest" too so you will only gain full compatibility on a v3 anyway,
even if krikzz would decide to go through this crude implementation. ^^

Dezaemon 3D is already fixed with >OS2.10
Jet Fore Gemini should now work with UltraCIC II
Banjo Tooie should now work with UltraCIC II

Edit: without => with
« Last Edit: November 07, 2015, 01:03 AM by saturnu »

Offline MockyLock

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 684
  • Karma: +25/-2
    • View Profile
Re: switchable UltraCIC II for legacy ED64
« Reply #29 on: November 06, 2015, 10:53 PM »
Hello here !
Some little news. I received my chinese UltraCIC nad it seems something familiar :



Please saturnu, tell me i'm right, it's some Atiny25 that i can flash with your code ?

I would like to do somthing like you here :


It's part of the Everdrive board, right ?
Mine doesn't look like this one. It's a V2.01. Do you think i could find a way to solder kinda pin header, so i could flash the UlraCIC even soldered on the board ?

Anyway, thank you for your work !!