Author Topic: New Mario Bros A0 error  (Read 5775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
New Mario Bros A0 error
« on: November 11, 2016, 09:17 PM »
Anyone else try to play the New Mario Bros Classic hack? It is basically a graphical facelift for the original Mario bros. Funny thing, the Mario Bros rom, both the USA and the Europe roms both work fine without patching. Once the patch is applied it displays an A0 error like it was a no intro rom.🤔

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2016, 09:21 PM »
By the way I bought my everdrive from krikzz and my nes is a us ntsc with blinking light win insttalled

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2016, 09:23 PM »
Here's the link to the hack.

http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/1840/

Offline brianvgplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2016, 09:35 AM »
The patch is for the EU only Mario Bros. Classic, not the original Mario Bros. Look for "Mario Bros Classic (Europe).nes" and make sure the checksum matches the one on the page for the patch.

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2016, 12:51 AM »
I have the Europe rom. Still does the same.

Offline brianvgplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2016, 12:54 AM »
Did you try the specific ROM I mentioned in the previous post? Mario Bros Classic is different from the standard Mario Bros (which also came out in Europe) and has a few things from the AC missing from the previous port.  "Mario Bros. (Europe) (Rev A)" is NOT the ROM you want for this hack. I also recommend trying Mario Bros Classic separately from this hack since all this hack does is "update" the graphics.

Here is a video of Mario Bros. Classic. Notice how it has intros before some levels introducing enemies and how some of the sprites like the turtles are different? The jump is also more controllable in this version.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2016, 01:10 AM by brianvgplayer »

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2016, 09:08 AM »
Yeah I got the Mario bros classic Europe rom. Checked the crc and everything and still nothing. Will try more roms but so far none of the versions of classic Mario bros work. 🤔 Maybe I'll try couple more Mario Bros classic roms and maybe I get lucky.

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2016, 07:15 PM »
Weird, rolled back from os 15 to 14 and suddenly it works.

Offline Joghie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2016, 09:21 AM »
Weird, rolled back from os 15 to 14 and suddenly it works.

Strange, it works on 15 for me.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2020, 01:53 PM by Joghie »

Offline jjoepr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Mario Bros A0 error
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2016, 11:18 PM »
Yeah, it worked perfectly for weeks then suddenly it died. 🤔